NTSB Identification: LAX89LA100.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38929.
Accident occurred Friday, January 27, 1989 in GUALALA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-300, registration: N4235R
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. IT THEN BOUNCED ONTO THE RUNWAY, WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE & CAME TO REST IN THE DIRT. THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING THE OCCURRENCE, BUT NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT MISJUDGED THE ALTITUDE AND DISTANCE TO THE RUNWAY AND SUBSEQUENTLY DID NOT ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months