NTSB Identification: LAX89LA098.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38494.
Accident occurred Monday, January 30, 1989 in SAN MARTIN, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N8163F
Injuries: 4 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RELAND AT THE AIRPORT, HOWEVER, THE ENGINE LOST POWER COMPLETELY AND AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT A SPARK PLUG WAS LOOSE. THE REMAINING PLUGS WERE SEVERELY LEAD AND CARBON FOULED. THE ENGINE WAS SUCCESSFULLY TEST RUN AFTER THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO A LOOSE SPARK PLUG WITH THE REMINAING PLUGS FOULED WITH CARBON DEPOSITS. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months