NTSB Identification: LAX89LA094.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38522.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 22, 1989 in SHOW LOW, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N8162W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT SHE HAD SUCCESSFULLY COMPLETED HER SECOND TOUCH AND GO LANDING AND WAS BEGINNING HER THIRD TAKEOFF, WHEN SHE REMEMBERED THAT SHE STILL HAD THE AIRPLANE IN A FULL FLAP CONFIGURATION. SHE STATED THAT SHE ADDED POWER TO CONTINUE THE TAKEOFF AND LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHEN SHE REACHED DOWN TO RETRACT THE FLAPS. THE AIRPLANE VEERED LEFT OF CENTERLINE, DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DIRT BANK. THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT SHE MAY HAVE STEPPED ON THE LEFT RUDDER AS SHE TRIED TO RETRACT THE FLAPS. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE DURING THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DELAYED RETRACTION OF FLAPS AND THE INADVERTENT APPLICATION OF LEFT RUDDER DUE TO DIVERSION OF ATTENTION RESULTING IN THE AIRPLANE'S DEPARTURE FROM THE RUNWAY. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE INEXPERIENCE OF THE STUDENT PILOT. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months