NTSB Identification: LAX89LA088.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38490.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 17, 1989 in SANTA ANA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32R-301T, registration: N6913D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE AIRLANE COLLIDED WITH A GENERATOR THAT WAS POSITIONED ON THE RUNWAY TO ILLUMINATE AN X INDICATING THAT THE RUNWAY WAS CLOSED. THE PILOT DID NOT REALIZE THAT THE RUNWAY WAS CLOSED EVEN AFTER LISTENING TO AN ATIS MESSAGE STATING THAT THE RUNWAY WAS CLOSED. A NOTAM WAS IN EFFECT REPORTING THE SAME. THE PILOT SAID HE HEARD WHAT HE EXPECTED TO HEAR WHEN HE 'LISTENED' TO THE ATIS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION BY SELECTING THE WRONG RUNWAY DESPITE NOTAM AND ATIS INFORMATION INDICATING THE RUNWAY WAS CLOSED. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months