NTSB Identification: LAX89LA087.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38479.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 17, 1989 in PAGE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/25/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA T207A, registration: N6347H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A CARGO FLIGHT, THE PILOT WAS FLYING THE AIRPLANE AT ABOUT 500 FT AGL UNDER AN OVERCAST LAYER. A FLOCK OF BIRDS FLEW INTO THE AIRPLANE'S FLIGHT PATH AND THE PILOT TOOK EVASIVE ACTION TO AVOID A COLLISION. AS HE ATTEMPTED TO RESUME NORMAL FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE WAS IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO THE TERRAIN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE VERTICAL STABILIZER COLLIDED WITH A TRANSMISSION WIRE THAT WAS STRETCHED ACROSS A SHALLOW CANYON. THE AIRPLANE YAWED VIOLENTLY, BUT THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL AND LAND AT A NEARBY AIRPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT AND HIS INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT (FAILURE TO SEE-AND-AVOID THE OBSTRUCTION). FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE BIRDS, THE PILOT'S EXCESSIVE MANEUVER, AND THE TRANSMISSION LINE. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months