NTSB Identification: LAX89LA085.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38488.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 17, 1989 in OAKLAND, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA TR182, registration: N5398R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.PRIOR TO LANDING, THE PLT EXTENDED THE LANDING GEAR AND NOTED THAT THE GEAR DOWN AND LOCKED INDICATOR WAS NOT ILLUMINATED. THE PLT MANUALLY EXTENDED THE GEAR, HOWEVER, THE INDICATION WAS THE GEAR WAS NOT DOWN AND LOCKED. THE PLT VISUAL NOTED THAT THE MAIN GEAR WAS EXTENDED BUT WAS UNSURE IF THE NOSE WAS EXTENDED. THE PLT FLEW BY THE TOWER AND THE CONTROLLER NOTED THAT IT APPEARED THAT THE NOSE WAS IN THE DOWN POSITION. THE PLT LANDED THE AIRPLANE, MAIN WHEELS FIRST, AND HELD THE NOSE OFF AS LONG AS POSSIBLE. WHEN THE NOSE WHEEL TOUCHED DOWN, THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RT. THE PLT APPLIED BRAKES AND BACK PRESSURE ON THE YOKE. THE NOSE WHEEL COLLAPSED AS THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RWY AND NOSED OVER. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANCIAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS HAVING CAUSED THE GEAR COLLAPSE. THE PLT RPTD THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD EXPERIENCED A PREVIOUS HARD LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PREVIOUS DAMAGE DUE TO PREVIOUS HARD LANDING. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months