NTSB Identification: LAX89LA084.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38921.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 14, 1989 in WESTLAKE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1990
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AMERICAN AA-1B, registration: N7174L
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.BEFORE REACHING THE DESTINATION ARPT, THE ENG LOST POWER. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE ENG, BUT WAS UNABLE. SHE MANEUVERED TO LAND ON A ROADWAY & REMAINED OVER THE MEDIAN AS LONG AS POSSIBLE TO AVOID VEHICLES. DRG THE LANDING, THE RIGHT WING HIT A UTILITY POLE NEXT TO THE CURB OF THE ROADWAY & THE WING WAS TORN OFF THE ACFT. THE ACFT THEN WENT DOWN AN EMBANKMENT & CAME TO REST INVERTED. AFTER THE ACDNT, THE PLT RPRTD THE ACFT HAD RUN OUT OF FUEL, WHILE THE GAUGE OF THE FULLEST TANK WAS INDICATING 1/4 FULL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING AND DECISION BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: FAULTY FUEL INDICATION, UTILITY POLE & UNEVEN TERRAIN. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months