NTSB Identification: LAX89LA079.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38308.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 05, 1989 in CALEXICO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/1991
Aircraft: MAULE M-5-210C, registration: N9039E
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT SUDDENLY VEERED LEFT. HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE ACFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT EXITED THE RUNWAY & COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. AN EXAM OF THE LEFT MAIN WHEEL & BRAKE REVEALED THE TORQUE PLATE PIN WAS RUSTED, WHICH RESTRICTED WHEEL MOVEMENT. REPORTEDLY, THE ACFT HAD VEERED ON OTHER RECENT FLTS, BUT NO DISCREPANCY HAD BEEN FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A BINDING BRAKE SYSTEM TORQUE PLATE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE BY OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL, AND OPERATION OF THE AIRPLANE WITH A KNOWN EFFICIENCY BY THE PILOT. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months