NTSB Identification: LAX89LA077.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38543.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 04, 1989 in LONG BEACH, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N93114
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A LOCAL SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT OF A CESSNA 152 WAS ON HIS THIRD AND FINAL SUPERVISED SOLO LANDING, WHEN HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AS HE TRIED TO EXIT THE RUNWAY. HE STATED THAT ON HIS LANDING ROLLOUT HE TRIED TO EXIT THE RUNWAY AT INTERSECTION WITH RWY 16L, BUT THE AIRPLANE'S SPEED WAS TOO FAST. HE HEAVILY APPLIED THE BRAKES, LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND NOSED OVER. THERE WAS NO REPORTED MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE EXCESSIVE SPEED WHICH THE PILOT WAS MAINTAINING AND HIS IMPROPER OPERATION OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE INEXPERIENCE OF THE STUDENT PILOT. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months