NTSB Identification: LAX89FA099.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40940.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 28, 1989 in LAKE ELSINORE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1992
Aircraft: Silvaire 8F, registration: N3550G
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF, AT 300-400 FT AGL, THE ACFT SUDDENLY ROLLED INTO A 90 DEG BANK TO THE RIGHT AND SPUN TO THE GROUND. THE PILOT/OWNER HAD PERFORMED MODIFICATIONS TO THE AILERON CONTROL SYSTEM WHICH WERE CONTRARY TO THE MANUFACTURER'S SPECIFICATIONS AND WITHOUT FAA APPROVAL. ANOTHER LUSCOMBE PILOT/OWNER HAD PERFORMED THE SAME MODIFICATION OF THE AILERON'S RIGGING TO HIS OWN ACFT WHICH RESULTED IN THE ACFT'S ROLL BECOMING UNSTABLE WHEN BANKING OVER 30 DEG. HE INFORMED THE ACCIDENT PILOT THAT THE AILERON RIGGING MODIFICATION HAD PROVED UNSATISFACTORY. ANOTHER MODIFICATION WAS THE REMOVAL OF FAIRLEADS WHICH WERE ORIGINALLY LOCATED IN THE AREA OF THE DOOR POSTS AND REPLACED WITH METAL PULLEYS. THE PILOT HAD BEEN DIABETIC FOR OVER 20 YEARS; NO MENTION OF THIS ON THE PILOT'S MEDICAL APPLICATIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL DUE TO IMPROPER AND/OR UNAPPROVED MODIFICATIONS TO THE AIRCRAFT'S AILERON CONTROL SYSTEM BY THE PILOT/OWNER. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE PILOT/OWNER'S OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS ABILITY TO MODIFY THE AILERON CONTROL SYSTEM WITHOUT APPROVAL BY THE MANUFACTURER OR THE FAA. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months