NTSB Identification: LAX89FA095.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39664.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 25, 1989 in TRUCKEE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/15/1992
Aircraft: MOONEY M20F, registration: N3274F
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.BEFORE THE FLT, THE PLT WAS OBSERVED SCRAPING ICE FROM THE WINGS OF THE ACFT. THE ENG STARTED WITHOUT DIFFICULTY & THE PLT TAXIED TO RWY 28 TO TAKEOFF AT NGT. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB, THE ACFT ENTERED A LEFT TURN AFTER PASSING THE END OF THE RWY. SUDDENLY, IT ENTERED A DESCENT & CRASHED ON SNOW COVERED TERRAIN. IMPACT OCCURRED ON A HDG OF 140 DEG. THE LEADING EDGES OF BOTH WINGS WERE FLATTENED AGAINST THE MAIN SPAR & THE FUSELAGE FORWARD OF THE EMPENNAGE WAS BUCKLED. A WITNESS STATED THAT THE ENG 'STALLED' BEFORE THE ACFT STARTED A DESCENT. A TEST OF THE FUEL INJECTOR REVEALED IT HAD AN INTERIOR LEAK AROUND THE MIXTURE CONTROL BUSHING SEAL, WHICH ALLOWED UNMETERED FUEL TO ENTER THE ENG. NO OTHER MECHANICAL PART FAILURE/MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. THE ARPT ELEV WAS 5900'. TWO ACQUAINTANCES OF THE PLT SAID HE RPRTD A FUEL INJECTOR PROBLEM OR A FUEL MIXTURE PROBLEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DECISION TO FLY WITH A KNOWN DEFICIENCY OF THE AIRCRAFT, THE WORN FUEL INJECTOR WITH AN INTERIOR LEAK, WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months