NTSB Identification: LAX89FA093.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39142.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 22, 1989 in LAKE VIEW, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/11/1990
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AA5A, registration: N26313
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ON A VFR FLIGHT TO WHITEMAN AIRPORT THE PILOT ELECTED TO FLY AROUND THE AIRPORT NORTH OF THE BURBANK ARSA AFTER PASSING WEST OF THE AIRPORT. THE AREA TO THE NORTH OF THE AIRPORT CONTAINS HIGH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN WHICH WAS OBSCURED BY CLOUDS. THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY ENTERED INTO A BOX CANYON AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN WHEN HE WAS EXECUTING A 180 DEGREE TURN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT FLIGHT INTO A BOX CANYON. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months