NTSB Identification: LAX89FA083A.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40525.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 10, 1989 in RAMONA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: PITTS S2B, registration: N5332G
Injuries: 2 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.BELLANCA PLT HEARD TO BROADCAST HIS POSITION ON FINAL APPROACH. PITTS PLT HEARD TO BROADCAST HIS POSITION ON DOWNWIND; NO OTHER TRANSMISSIONS HEARD. PITTS OVERTOOK & DESCENDED ONTO BELLANCA ON SHORT FINAL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PITTS PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT. CONTRIBUTING FACTOR(S) WAS: INADEQUATE RADIO COMMUNICATIONS BY THE PITTS PILOT. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months