NTSB Identification: LAX89FA082.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39136.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 10, 1989 in RIPON, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1990
Aircraft: BEECH 35-B33, registration: N8974M
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.BEFORE TAKEOFF, THE PLT RCVD A WX BRIEFING FOR THE PROPOSED ROUTE OF FLT. THIS INCLUDED INFO ABOUT THE FREEZING LVL (FORECAST AT 5000 FT) & A PRECAUTION FOR MODERATE ICING CONDS. THE BRIEFING DID NOT INCLUDE SIGMET LIMA 1 INFO ABOUT MODERATE TO SEVERE ICING CONDS, BUT THE SIGMENT WAS NOT VALID FOR THE PLT'S PROPOSED ROUTE OF FLT. HOWEVER, THE PLT RCVD CLNC FOR AN AMENDED ROUTE OF FLT, WHICH WENT THRU THE EDGE OF AN AREA DEFINED BY SIGMET LIMA 1. SHORTLY AFTER LEVELING AT 11,000', THE PLT RPRTD THE ACFT WAS IN ICING CONDS & WOULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. AS THE ARTCC CONTROLLER WAS COORDINATING WITH TRACON FOR A LOWER ALTITUDE, THE PLT RPRTD THE ACFT WAS STALLING. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, IT CRASHED IN A RIGHT WING DOWN, NOSE LOW ATTITUDE & BURNED. THE ACFT WAS NOT EQUIPPED FOR FLT IN KNOWN ICING CONDS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CONTINUED FLIGHT BY THE PILOT INTO KNOWN ICING CONDITIONS AND STRUCTURAL (WING) ICING, WHICH SUBSEQUENTLY RESULTED IN AN UNCONTROLLED STALL. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE ICING CONDITION. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months