NTSB Identification: LAX89DVG03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39118.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 28, 1989 in PLACERVILLE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/11/1990
Aircraft: EAA WAG-AERO SPORT, registration: N512PV
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT OVERTURNED ON THE RUNWAY AFTER THE DUAL STUDENT APPLIED THE BRAKES DURING THE TOUCHDOWN PHASE OF THE LANDING. THE PILOT IN COMMAND WAS NOT ABLE TO OVERCOME THE SITUATION AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT'S IMPROPER APPLICATION OF BRAKES DURING THE TOUCHDOWN/FLARE PHASE OF THE LANDING CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO NOSE OVER. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months