NTSB Identification: LAX89DUJ04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38333.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 22, 1989 in TUCSON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/11/1990
Aircraft: LEHMAN/JERRELL VANS RV-4, registration: N44ME
Injuries: 2 Fatal.DURING A LOCAL FLIGHT JUST AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO FLY THE LENGTH OF THE RUNWAY AT APPROXIMATELY 5-7 FEET AGL. AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY, THE AIRPLANE WENT INTO A STEEP CLIMB TO 200-300 FEET AGL THEN ROLLED TO THE LEFT. THE NOSE PITCHED DOWN AND THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED IN A SPIN UNTIL COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN. NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS OF THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND. THE ACFT HAD A TOTAL FLT TIME OF 119 HOURS. THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN CERTIFIED ON 8/20/88. THE PILOT WAS ALSO THE OWNER OF THE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POOR JUDGEMENT BY THE PILOT IN ATTEMPTING AND THEN IMPROPERLY PERFORMING AN AEROBATIC MANEUVER AFTER TAKEOFF, RESULTING IN A STALL/SPIN TO THE GROUND. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months