NTSB Identification: LAX89DUJ03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38508.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 15, 1989 in TUCSON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/1991
Aircraft: MURPHEY VANCRAFT 532, registration: N61LM
Injuries: 1 Fatal.DURING A PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE GYROCOPTER COLLIDED WITH TRANSMISSION WIRES. IT SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THE WEATHER AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS CLEAR AND VISIBILITY WAS 50 MILES. NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WAS FOUND. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE SOUNDED 'FINE' AND THAT HE OBSERVED THE GYROCOPTER TO DESCEND JUST BEFORE IMPACT, AS IF THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO AVOID CONTACT WITH THE WIRES. ANOTHER WITNESS SAID IT APPEARED THAT THE GYROCOPTER WAS IN LEVEL FLIGHT WHEN IT STRUCK WIRES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE LOOKOUT BY THE PILOT DURING UNWARRANTED LOW FLIGHT. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months