NTSB Identification: FTW89LA043.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39354.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 21, 1989 in WICHITA FALLS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1990
Aircraft: HILLER OH-23B, registration: N88785
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD THAT AFTER HE HAD FLOWN ABOUT 45 MIN, HE LANDED AT THE WICHITA VALLEY ARPT, THEN TOOK OFF FOR A RTRN FLT TO HOLLIDAY, TX. SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTING THE WICHITA VALLEY ARPT, WHILE EN ROUTE AT ABOUT 500' AGL, THE ENG 'MISSED A FEW TIMES.' THE PLT TURNED TO LAND AT THE ARPT, BUT THE ENG SUBSEQUENTLY LOST ALL POWER. THE PLT MADE AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING IN A WHEAT FIELD; HOWEVER, DRG THE LANDING, THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN HARD & WAS DAMAGED. THE LANDING WAS ON A NORTHERLY HEADING. THE 1001 CST WIND AT WICHITA FALLS WAS FROM 180 DEG AT 10 KTS. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS FOUND DRG THE INVESTIGATION. THE TEMP & DEW POINT WERE 49 & 24 DEG, RESPECTIVELY. ACCORDING TO CARB ICING CHARTS, CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE FOR CARB ICING. THE PLT RPRTD HE WAS OPERATING WITH THE CARB HEAT APRX 1/4 'ON.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE CARBURETOR HEAT DURING FLIGHT AND HIS IMPROPER FLARE DURING AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS, IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, A TAILWIND DURING THE LANDING, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months