NTSB Identification: FTW89LA041.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39159.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 18, 1989 in LAREDO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/11/1990
Aircraft: DOUGLAS DC-3, registration: XBDYP
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING TAKEOFF FROM RUNWAY 35L, THE CO-PILOT ON THE FLIGHT CONTROLS REDUCED LEFT PROPELLER AND RIGHT ENGINE POWER AT AN ALTITUDE OF LESS THAN 100 FEET AGL. HE ATTEMPTED TO RESTORE TAKEOFF POWER WHILE APPLYING FORWARD PRESSURE ON THE CONTROL YOKE, BUT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN ADJACENT TO THE DEPARTURE RUNWAY. HE FURTHER STATED THAT THE CARGO MAY HAVE SHIFTED TO THE REAR OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING TAKEOFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PIC'S DISREGARD FOR THE SECURITY OF THE CARGO THAT PERMITTED ITS SHIFT DURING THE TAKOEFF ROLL. THIS RESULTED IN AN AFT CG SITUATION AND A SUBSEQUENT STALL AND LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE MISMANAGEMENT OF THE ENGINE POWER BY THE CREW AND THE LACK OF EXPERIENCE OF THE CO-PILOT. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months