NTSB Identification: FTW89LA035.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38027.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 01, 1989 in AUSTIN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N66385
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS RETURNING FROM A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE STOPPED PRODUCING POWER. DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK WIRES, THEN THE TERRAIN. THE FUEL SYSTEM WAS CHECKED, AND NO BREAKS WERE FOUND. THERE WAS LITTLE OR NO FUEL LEFT IN THE TANKS. THE ENGINES RAN NORMALLY ON ANOTHER AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT DID NOT HAVE AN ADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLY TO COMPLETE THE FLIGHT. THE PLTS FLT PLANNING WAS INADEQUATE AND THE IGNORED OPPORTUNITIES TO OBTAIN FUEL ENROUTE LED TO FUEL EXHAUSTION, PRIOR TO REACHING DESTINATION. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months