NTSB Identification: FTW89FA037.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40964.
Accident occurred Friday, January 06, 1989 in NEW BRAUNFELS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1992
Aircraft: BEECH B33, registration: N1530Z
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.PILOT ADVISED DURING WX BRIEFING THAT POSSIBLE IMC COULD BE EXPECTED ALONG FLIGHT ROUTE & THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. DEPARTED WACO AT 2032 CST FOR SAN ANTONIO. AT 2131 PILOT CONTACTED SAN ANTONIO APPROACH CONTROL, PROVIDED WITH LOCAL WX - CEILING 1,000 BROKEN. OFFERED, BUT DENIED, IFR CLEARANCE. AT 2135 PILOT INSTRUCTED TO MAINTAIN VFR CONDITIONS. PILOT REPORTED HIS ALTITUDE AS 1,500 FT MSL. AIRCRAFT IMPACTED GROUND IN CRUISE ATTITUDE AT APRX 1,250 FT MSL. PILOT WAS IN CONTACT WITH ATC THROUGHOUT ENTIRE FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DECISION TO CONTINUE VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND THE DARK NIGHT. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months