NTSB Identification: FTW89DRA02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38495.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 22, 1989 in SANTA FE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/1991
Aircraft: PITTS S1A, registration: N9961
Injuries: 1 Serious.ACFT SETTLED ON FINAL APP, STRUCK PWR LINES, AND SUBSEQUENTLY CRASHED ON THE AIRPORT. PLT WAS FAMILIAR WITH THE AIRPORT AND THE LINES WERE MARKED WITH HIGH VIS BALLS. PLT COULD NOT REMEMBER ANYTHING ABOUT THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT IN COMMAND FAILED TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE AND CLEARANCE ON FINAL APPROACH. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months