NTSB Identification: DEN89LA069.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38013.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, January 27, 1989 in DURANGO, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA P210N, registration: N4737P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ATP RATED PLT WAS STARTING A SCHEDULED PART 135, CARGO RUN, DEPARTING ON RWY 19, A 5,000 X 50 FOOT, ASPHALT RWY. THE RWY WAS COVERED BY ONE INCH OF SNOW AND A SNOW SHOWER WAS IN PROGRESS. THE PILOT SAID HE DID NOT REMOVE SNOW FROM THE ACFT PRIOR TO THE TAKEOFF ATTEMPT, BECAUSE IT DID NOT APPEAR TO NEED IT. THE AIRPORT IS NEITHER APPROVED NOR EQUIPPED FOR INSTRUMENT OPERATIONS AS REQUIRED IN THE FAA APPROVED COMPANY OPERATION SPECIFICATIONS. THE PILOT REPORTED THE VISIBILITY AS '2 TO 3 MILES,' WITH CALM WINDS AND SAID HE COULD NOT ESTIMATE A CEILING THROUGH THE FALLING SNOW. THREE FAA INSPECTORS, WHO WERE 3 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT, SAID THE VISIBILITY WAS LESS THAN 2 MILES, AND THE CEILING WAS INDEFINITE, LESS THAN 1000 FEET. AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED. DURING LIFTOFF, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR ENTERED DEEP SNOW ON THE RIGHT EDGE OF THE RWY. THE ACFT SETTLED BACK TO THE GROUND AND PIVOTED 270 DEG TO THE RIGHT. THE NOSE AND LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AS THE ACFT STOPPED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT DURING TAKEOFF. THAT THE PILOT ATTEMPTED FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE CONDITIONS FROM AN AIRPORT THAT WAS NOT APPROVED FOR IMC OPERATIONS IS CONSIDERED TO BE A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months