NTSB Identification: DEN89LA063.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38482.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 18, 1989 in FARMINGTON, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N2652N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PLT WAS PRACTICING LANDINGS ON RWY 25. DURING A LANDING, HE APPLIED LEFT BRAKING TO TURN OFF ONTO A TAXIWAY. THE PLT SAID THAT HE ADDED RIGHT BRAKING TO CORRECT AND THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED TO THE RIGHT. AS THE ACFT DEPARTED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. THE FUSELAGE AND BOTH WINGS WERE BENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER USE OF BRAKES WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months