NTSB Identification: DEN89LA059.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38469.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 08, 1989 in PARK CITY, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/11/1990
Aircraft: BELL 206B III, registration: N16733
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE COMMERCIAL PLT FLEW A RESCUE TEAM TO A MOUNTAIN AVALANCHE AREA. THE TEAM DEPLANED AND DURING THE UNLOADING PROCEDURE THE HELICOPTER SETTLED BACKWARDS INTO LOOSE SNOW. THE PLT ADDED COLLECTIVE PITCH AND ATTEMPTED TO HOVER. AS THE HELICOPTER LEFT THE GROUND, AN UNCOMMANDED RIGHT SPIN BEGAN. THE PLT PERFORMED A HOVERING AUTOROTATION 30 FEET AWAY FROM THE GROUND PERSONNEL. AT TOUCHDOWN THE TAIL BOOM ENTERED DEEP SNOW AND THE ACFT CAME TO REST NOSE HIGH. THE PLT DISCOVERED THE TAIL ROTOR SHAFT HAD BROKEN FORWARD OF THE TAIL ROTOR GEAR BOX. A POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION SHOWED EVIDENCE THAT THE TAIL ROTOR BLADES ENTERED LOOSE SNOW AND WERE SUBJECTED TO RAPID DECELERATION. THE SHAFT HAD SHEARED UNDER APPLIED TORQUE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE SELECTION OF AN UNSUITABLE LANDING SITE BY THE PILOT, RESULTING IN TAIL ROTOR CONTACT WITH THE TERRAIN AND SHEARING OF THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVESHAFT. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months