NTSB Identification: CHI89FA040.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39056.
Accident occurred Monday, January 02, 1989 in CARMEL, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/11/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-200, registration: N2CL
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED FOR THE X-COUNTRY FLT IN IMC CONDITIONS. WHILE CLIMBING TO CRUISE, THE PLT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL FOLLOWED BY AN INFLIGHT SEPARATION OF BOTH WINGS AND THE EMPENNAGE. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED ICE BLOCKING THE PITOT/STATIC TUBE. ICING FORECASTS WERE VALID FOR THE PERIOD COVERING THE TIME OF THE FLIGHT AND THE PLT HAD RECEIVED A BRIEFING REGARDING POSSIBLE ICE. ALTHOUGH THE PITOT HEAT TESTED TO BE OPERATIONAL WHEN CHECKED DURING A POST ACCIDENT EXAM, THE PITOT HEAT SWITCH WAS FOUND IN THE OFF POSITION AFTER THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POOR UNDERSTANDING OF THE WEATHER FORECAST, HIS FAILURE TO UTILIZE THE PITOT HEAT IN ICING CONDITIONS AND THE EXCEEDING OF THE STRESS LIMITS OF THE AIRCRAFT. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months