NTSB Identification: CHI89FA038.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40604.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 01, 1989 in SPRINGFIELD, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA T210N, registration: N2305U
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.EXECUTED MISSED APPROACH FROM FIRST ILS APPROACH. WHILE RECEIVING VECTORS FOR SECOND APPROACH, PILOT ADVISED PEORIA, QUINCY & ST. LOUIS WERE STILL ABOVE MINIMUMS. PILOT REPLIED 'I DON'T WANT TO SPEND THE NIGHT IN QUINCY'. DURING SECOND APPROACH CRASHED 2000 FT SHORT OF RUNWAY. CEILING & VISIBILITY ZERO.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IFR PROCEDURE DURING AN ILS APPROACH IN BELOW MINIMUM CONDITIONS, AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROCEED TO AN ALTERNATE DESTINATION. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months