NTSB Identification: CHI89DEP01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40886.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 25, 1989 in GREEN BAY, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA T337G, registration: N6CF
Injuries: 1 Fatal.DURING A FLT AT NGT, THE PLT RPRTD HE HAD LOST INSTRUMENT PANEL LIGHTING, BUT THAT HE HAD A FLASHLIGHT. ABOUT 14 MIN LATER, HE RPRTD HE DID NOT HAVE ANY LIGHTS IN THE CABIN & THAT HE WAS CHANGING FLASHLIGHTS. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED ABOUT 1/2 MI SOUTH OF THE ARPT. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT IT HAD IMPACTED, WHILE TRAVELING AT HIGH SPEED. THE ELEC SYS WAS SEVERELY DAMAGED BY IMPACT, BREAKERS WERE DESTROYED OR POPPED & THE LIGHT RHEOSTAT SW WAS DAMAGED DURING THE OCCURRENCE. A PENLIGHT WAS FOUND IN THE WRECKAGE WITH DEAD 'AA' BATTERIES. A 2-CELL 'D' FLASHLIGHT WAS FOUND IN A POCKET ATTACHED TO THE REAR OF THE LEFT FRONT SEAT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL, DUE TO THE LOSS OF COCKPIT/INSTRUMENT PANEL LIGHTING FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON, THE INOPERATIVE PENLIGHT, AND SUBSEQUENT SPATIAL DISORIENTATION OF THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS AND THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS.Index for Jan1989 | Index of months