NTSB Identification: BFO89LA015.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39348.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 14, 1989 in WINCHESTER, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N714CR
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CFI AND STUDENT WERE PRACTICING MANUEVERS AT 3000 FT MSL FOR ABOUT 40 MINUTES. THE CFI SAID THERE WAS AN ENGINE RPM DROP, BUT IT WAS RESTORED WHEN CARB HEAT WAS USED. THE CARB HEAT WAS KEPT ON. THE CFI SAID HE DESCENDED TO 1000 FT AGL AND POWER WAS REDUCED TO 2000 RPM. SHORTLY AFTERWARD, THE CFI NOTICED THE POWER HAD DROPPED TO ABOUT 1500 TO 1800 RPM AND ALTITUDE COULD NOT BE MAINTAINED. DRG A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD, THE NOSEWHEEL DUG IN & THE ACFT NOSED OVER.A POST-ACDNT OPERATIONAL TEST OF THE ENG REVEALED SATISFACTORY OPERATION AFTER IT WAS STARTED ON THE FIRST ATTEMPT. APRX 18 MI NORTHEAST AT MARTINSBURG, WV, THE 1257 EST TEMP & DEW POINT WERE 35 & 15 DEG, RESPECTIVELY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON. SOFT TERRAIN WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months