NTSB Identification: ATL89LA077.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38582.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 17, 1989 in WALNUT COVE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1991
Aircraft: BEECH 58, registration: N166LC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER A THREE HOUR FLIGHT, THE PILOT MADE AN APPROACH AND LANDING AT THE AIRPORT. HE STATED THAT HE WAS TOO HIGH AND FAST FOR LANDING. HE TOUCHED DOWN IN THE 'LATTER PART OF THE RUNWAY.' AFTER APPLYING THE BRAKES, THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED & THE TIRES FAILED. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND THROUGH A FENCE BEFORE COMING TO A STOP IN THE ADJOINING PASTURE FIELD WITH THE RIGHT MAIN AND NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PILOT STATED THAT THIS ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED BY '. . . COMMENCING A GO-AROUND AFTER TOUCH DOWN OF THE AIRCRAFT AND SEEING INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY LENGTH TO STOP AND EXECUTING PROPER APPROACH.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT MADE THE LANDING APPROACH TOO HIGH AND TOO FAST FOR THE AVAILABLE RUNWAY, AND FAILED TO ABORT THE LANDING. THE FENCE WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months