NTSB Identification: ATL89LA076.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38588.
Accident occurred Monday, January 16, 1989 in MONTGOMERY, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1991
Aircraft: BEECH A90, registration: N623AW
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE THIRD TOUCH AND GO LANDING OF THE TRAINING FLIGHT, THE INSTRUCTOR MOMENTARILY PLACED THE LANDING GEAR HANDLE TO THE UP POSITION WHILE THE AIRPLANE WAS ON THE RUNWAY. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR RETRACTED FOLLOWED BY THE RIGHT. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT SIDE AND CAME TO A STOP IN THE GRASS. THE PROCEDURES IN EFFECT AT THE TIME WERE FOR THE INSTRUCTOR TO SET THE FLAPS FOR TAKEOFF AFTER THE STUDENT HAD TOUCHED DOWN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI) INADVERTENTLY ACTUATED THE LANDING GEAR HANDLE TO THE UP POSITION. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months