NTSB Identification: ATL89LA073.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40254.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 14, 1989 in HAMILTON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N21531
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE LOST 50% POWER JUST AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PLT APPLIED FULL CARB HEAT FOR ABOUT 3 MINUTES, THEN MOVED THE CARB HEAT CONTROL TO THE HALF-ON POSITION. THE AIRPLANE REMAINED AIRBORNE FOR SEVERAL MORE MINUTES AS HE ATTEMPTED TO LOCATE A SUITABLE LDG AREA. THE PLT OBSERVED THAT THE ENGINE MANIFOLD PRESSURE WOULD NOT EXCEED 23 INCHES EVEN WITH FULL THROTTLE. THE ENGINE EVENTUALLY LOST ALL POWER AND A FORCED LDG WAS MADE IN A SOFT FIELD. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE LDG. AFTER THE AIRPLANE WAS RECOVERED FROM THE CRASH SITE, AN ATTEMPT WAS MADE TO RUN THE ENGINE; IT RAN ROUGH WHEN FIRST STARTED, THEN SMOOTHED OUT AND DEVELOPED PWR. THE ENGINE DEVELOPED NEAR-MAXIMUM RATED RPM, AND NO PROBLEMS WERE NOTED. EXAMINATION OF CARBURETOR ICING PROBABILITY CURVE REVEALED THAT REPORTED WX CONDITIONS WERE FAVORABLE FOR LIGHT ICING AT GLIDE OR CRUISE PWR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE CONDITIONS CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICE.Index for Jan1989 | Index of months