NTSB Identification: ATL89LA067.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40255.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 04, 1989 in THEODORE, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N69015
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE HEARD A 'SNAP' NOISE WHILE MANEUVERING AT 500 FT AGL; THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO DESCEND & HE REALIZED THAT HE HAD NO ELEVATOR CONTROL. WITNESSES REPORTED HOWEVER, THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS MANEUVERING 'REAL LOW' & 'SLOW' AND THE WINGS WERE WOBBLING JUST BEFORE THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AND CRASHED. ONE WITNESS ESTIMATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS MANEUVERING AT NO MORE THAN 50 FT AGL WHEN IT BEGAN TO DROP. EXAMINATION OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS BY AN IA MECHANIC SHORTLY AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THAT THE ELEVATOR CABLES WERE INTACT, AND THAT THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PRE-EXISTING MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE IN THE ELEVATOR CONTROL SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL, AND SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH THE GROUND. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months