NTSB Identification: ATL89IA080.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40186.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of EASTERN AIR LINES
Incident occurred Thursday, January 19, 1989 in ATLANTA, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1992
Aircraft: BOEING 757-225, registration: N509EA
Injuries: 111 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.DURING EN ROUTE CLIMB, INBOARD FIXED WING PANEL OVER WHEEL WELL SEPARATED FROM ACFT. BOEING SERVICE BULLETIN HAD NOT BEEN COMPLIED WITH REGARDING CRACKED FASTENERS WHICH ATTACHED THE WING PANEL TO ACFT. SERVICE DIFFICULTY RPRTS REVEALED SAME CARRIER HAD EXPEREINCED PREVIOUS SIMILAR LOSS OF THE PANEL. ACFT INVOLVED HAD NOT BEEN MODIFIED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE SERVICE BULLETIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
FAILURE OF OPERATOR MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO ACCOMPLISH AN APPLICABLE SERVICE BULLETIN. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months