NTSB Identification: ATL89FA081.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38766.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 21, 1989 in HARTSVILLE, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/22/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N5834A
Injuries: 2 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.TAKEOFF WAS FROM A PRIVATE STRIP IN A COW PASTURE. THE 1ST HALF OF THE STRIP WAS ON THE CROWN OF A HILL. IT SLOPED DOWN PAST THE MID-POINT OF THE RWY. THE PAX IN THE REAR SEAT SURVIVED & RPTED THAT DURING TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE HIT A LITTLE DITCH, BECAME AIRBORNE, TURNED LEFT, & CLIMBED WITH A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE. THE ENG 'DID NOT MISS A LICK,' HE SAID. THE PLT'S WIFE WATCHED THE TAKEOFF & SAID WHEN THE ACFT LIFTED OFF THE GROUND IT STARTED A LEFT TURN & THEN COLLIDED WITH A TREE ABOUT 300 YARDS FROM THE LIFT-OFF POINT. AFTER THE COLLISION THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO TURN LEFT & HIT THE GROUND NOSE FIRST, VERTICALLY. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT AND ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY PRE-IMPACT MALFUNCTIONS THAT WOULD HAVE AFFECTED THE FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT ALLOWING THE AIRCRAFT TO LIFT-OFF PREMATURLY AT A SLOW AIRSPEED AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BEFORE INADVERTENTLY ENTERING A STALL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S EXPERIENCE LEVEL AND LACK OF QUALIFICATIONS. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months