NTSB Identification: ATL89FA071.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38964.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 11, 1989 in MADISON, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 208B, registration: N9330B
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AS THE PLT WAS EN ROUTE TO GREENSBORO (HIS DESTN), HE FLEW PAST SHILOH & NOTED THAT WX AT THE ARPT WAS CLEAR, BUT FROM ABOUT 10 SOUTH OF SHILOH, GROUND FOG EXTENDED TO THE SOUTH. AT 0634 EST, HE CONTACTED GREENSBORO TOWER & WAS ADZD THE RVR WAS 1600 FT. HIS MIMIMUMS WERE 1800 FT. HE HELD FOR A PERIOD OF TIME, BUT THE WX CONTD TO DETERIORATE, SO HE DIVERTED TO THE ROCKINGHAM COUNTY/SHILOH ARPT, WHERE NO WX RPRTG FACILITIES WERE AVAILABLE. AFTER BEING VECTORED OVER THE ALTERNATE ARPT, HE WAS UNABLE TO GET ENOUGH VISUAL CUES FOR A VISUAL APCH, SO HE ELECTED TO MAKE AN SDF APCH. THE PLT STATED THAT WHEN HE REACHED THE MIN DSCNT ALT (MDA), HE SAW THE RWY & PROCEEDED TO MAKE A VISUAL APCH. AS HE CONTD, PATCHY FOG BEGAN TO OBSCURE THE RWY, SO HE MANEUVERED THE ACFT TO KEEP IT IN SITE, THEN ELECTED TO GO AROUND. HOWEVER, AS HE BEGAN THE GO-AROUND, THE ACFT HIT TREES & CRASHED. ELEVATION OF THE CRASH SITE WAS APRX 700 FT. MDA FOR THE APCH WAS 1120 FT MSL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER IFR PROCEDURE BY THE PILOT AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE (MDA). CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: LOW CEILING, FOG, DELAYED MISSED APPROACH BY THE PILOT, AND TREES. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months