NTSB Identification: ATL89DMG02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38818.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 24, 1989 in MOORESVILLE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N98990
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT DEVELOPED CARBURETOR ICE. HE DECIDED TO MAKE A SHORT FIELD LANDING AT A NEARBY AIRPORT. SUBSEQUENTLY, WHILE MANEUVERING TO LAND, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED & IMPACTED THE GROUND. IT CAME TO REST ABOUT 30 FT FROM THE IMPACT POINT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS, NIGHT CONDITIONS, AND THE PILOT'S DECISION TO LAND AT AN UNLIGHTED RUNWAY. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months