NTSB Identification: ANC89LA036.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37991.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 21, 1989 in GIRDWOOD, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N4280Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRLINE TRANSPORT PILOT LANDED UP-SLOPE ON A GLACIER AND WAS TURNING TO TAKEOFF DOWN-SLOPE WHEN TAILWIND AND 10-20 DEGREE SLOPE CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO TURN THROUGH THE DESIRED TAKEOFF HEADING, AND TO SLIDE SIDEWAYS. THE RIGHT SKI DUG INTO THE SNOW, CAUSING THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR TO COLLAPSE, AND THE RIGHT WING TO CONTACT THE FROZEN SURFACE. THE CRASH SITE ELEVATION WAS ABOUT 4,400 FEET MSL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHILE ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF FROM A SLOPED TERRAIN THAT WAS TOO STEEP FOR A SAFE OPERATION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DOWNHILL, ICY TERRAIN CONDITIONS AND THE PILOT'S OVERCONFIDENCE IN BOTH HIS AND THE AIRPLANE'S ABILITY.. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months