NTSB Identification: ANC89LA033.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38258.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, January 12, 1989 in BELL MOUNTAIN, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1990
Aircraft: HUGHES 500-D, registration: N5074R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED A COMPLETE WHITEOUT CONDITION DURING THE APPROACH AND HOVER ON A MOUNTAIN. THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER ON ITS RIGHT SIDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S MISJUDGMENT OF HIS CLEARANCE ABOVE THE TERRAIN DUE TO DISTORTED VISUAL PERCEPTION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE WHITEOUT CONDITION. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months