NTSB Identification: ANC89LA030.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38257.
Accident occurred Monday, January 02, 1989 in CANTWELL, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1990
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7GCBC, registration: N5134T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER WERE ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON A SNOW COVERED RUNWAY AT CANTWELL, AK. THE WHEEL EQUIPPED AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED DEEP SNOW DURING THE LANDING ROLL, CAUSING THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR TO COLLAPSE. THE STUDENT PILOT HAD A TOTAL OF 49.2 HOURS OF FLIGHT EXPERIENCE, AND WAS PROHIBITED FROM CARRYING PASSENGERS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE, AND THE SNOW COVERED RUNWAY. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months