NTSB Identification: ANC89IA032A.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37872.
Scheduled 14 CFR (D.B.A. UNITED AIRLINES )
Incident occurred Monday, January 09, 1989 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1992
Aircraft: BOEING 727-222, registration: N7298U
Injuries: 441 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.THE UNITED AIRLINES BOEING 727 WAS PUSHED BACK FROM THE GATE, AND WAS PARKED ON THE NONMOVEMENT AREA OF THE RAMP. A KOREAN AIRLINES BOEING 747 WAS TAXIING WEST ON THE TAXIWAY, WHEN THE B-747'S RIGHT WINGTIP STRUCK THE LOWER RUDDER ON THE B-737. THE B-747 WAS 3 FEET OFF THE CENTER LINE TAXIWAY; THE B-727 WAS PUSHED BACK AWAY FROM THE GATE AND WAS PARKED. THE TAIL SECTION OF THE B-727 WAS INSIDE THE TAXI ZONE WHEN THE COLLISION OCCURRED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
IMPROPER PLACEMENT OF THE 727 ON THE RAMP AND THE FAILURE OF THE 747 CREW TO MAINTAIN SEPARATION. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months