NTSB Identification: NYC89LA058.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39453.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 31, 1988 in SOMERVILLE, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-60, registration: N90393
Injuries: 2 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON FINAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 30 AT SOMERSET AIRPORT, SOMERVILLE, NEW JERSEY WHEN THERE WAS A LOSS OF POWER OF THE RIGHT ENGINE. THE PILOT RAISED THE LANDING GEAR AND FLAPS, AND THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED TO THE RIGHT, DESCENDED TOWARD THE GROUND AND CRASHED. THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE TO THE RIGHT WING TANK WAS IN THE CLOSED POSITION. THE RIGHT ENGINE MAGNETOS WERE DEFECTIVE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER INFLIGHT DECISIONS WHILE APPROACHING THE AIRPORT ON FINAL APPROACH WITH DEFECTIVE MAGNETOS. THE RIGHT FUEL SELECTOR WAS PLACED IN THE CLOSED POSITION, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A GO AROUND, RAISED THE LANDING GEAR AND FLAPS, FAILED TO MAINTAIN VMC, AND CRASHED INTO WOODED TERRAIN. Index for Dec1988 | Index of months