NTSB Identification: NYC89LA050.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40429.
Accident occurred Friday, December 16, 1988 in LYME, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N63136
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY. ACCORDING TO THE STUDENT, DUE TO IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISIONS, HE INADVERTENTLY BECAME LOST. HE FLEW OVER TWO CONTROLLED APRTS AND DID NOT LAND BECAUSE HE DID NOT KNOW THE PROPER RADIO FREQUENCIES. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, A LOSS OF POWER WAS EXPERIENCED DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT LANDED LONG IN AN OPEN FIELD AND COLLIDED WITH TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING; THE STUDENT PILOT BECAME LOST AND RAN OUT OF FUEL. DURING THE LANDING HE MISJUDGED DISTANCE, ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED AND OVERRAN THE FIELD COLLIDING WITH TREES.Index for Dec1988 | Index of months