NTSB Identification: NYC89LA048.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39432.
Accident occurred Monday, December 12, 1988 in BRADFORD, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1990
Aircraft: ENSTROM F28F, registration: N5699M
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ENSTROM F28, PILOTED BY A STUDENT PILOT, MADE A TAKEOFF FROM A PRIVATE PAD ON THE PILOT'S PROPERTY. AFTER GETTING THE HELICOPTER TO A HOVER, THE PILOT REPORTED THE HELICOPTER FELT AS IF IT HAD BEEN PUT IN A SEVERE FORWARD ATTITUDE. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A HARD LANDING ON THE PAD, HOWEVER, HE WAS NOW ALMOST OFF THE PAD AND TREES WERE 25 FEET AHEAD. THE MAIN ROTORS CONTACTED TREES. THE PILOT SAID THE FLIGHT CONTROLS WERE WRENCHED FROM HIS HANDS AND THE TAIL STRUCK A STONE WALL. THE FAA REPORTED THAT THE PILOT SAID HE TOOK OFF WITH A TAILWIND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INFLIGHT CONTACT WITH TREES DURING TAKEOFF AFTER THE STUDENT PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF CONTROL DUE TO HIS FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR THE WINDS. Index for Dec1988 | Index of months