NTSB Identification: NYC89LA047.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40423.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 11, 1988 in NEW ALEXANDRIA, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1990
Aircraft: MOONEY M20J, registration: N3820H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT WAS CRUISING AT 3500 FEET WHEN IT LOST POWER AND MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A ROAD. IT STRUCK A POTHOLE DURING LANDING ROLLOUT AND DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST WITH THE AIRCRAFT RECEIVING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. ON SCENE INVESTIGATION BY THE FAA SHOWED THE GASCOLATOR FULL OF ICE AND THE RIGHT FUEL DRAIN WAS FROZEN. LATER THE AIRCRAFT WAS WARMED UP IN A HANGAR AND 1/2 GALLON OF WATER WAS REMOVED FROM THE RIGHT WING. WATER WAS ALSO FOUND IN THE ENGINE FUEL CONTROL INLET SCREEN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF CONTROL EXPERIENCE DURING LANDING ROLLOUT AFTER AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING WAS MADE DUE TO A POWER LOSS CAUSED BY CONTAMINATED FUEL. WATER HAD BEEN REMOVED PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. Index for Dec1988 | Index of months