NTSB Identification: NYC89DNE01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39388.
Accident occurred Friday, December 02, 1988 in RUSSELL, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1990
Aircraft: BELL 47D1, registration: N163B
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE BELL 47D1 WAS ON A SOLO X-COUNTRY FLIGHT WITH A COMMERCIAL RATED (NON-ROTORCRAFT RATED) PILOT WHO WAS WORKING ON HIS ROTORCRAFT RATING. THE HELICOPTER CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA WITH DEBRIS SPREAD ALONG THE FLIGHT PATH FOR OVER 1/4 MILE. POST CRASH EXAMINATION SHOWED THAT ONE STABILIZER BAR WAS MISSING FROM THE ROTOR HEAD AND HAD FAILED OPPOSITE THE DIRECTION OF ROTATION. THE STABILIZER BAR WAS NOT RECOVERED. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF BLADE FLAPPING AND LOW ROTOR RPM CONDITIONS. NO EVIDENCE OF A FAILURE ON THE FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM, OTHER THAN THE MISSING STABILIZER CONTROL BAR WAS FOUND. NO EVIDENCE OF A ENGINE FAILURE WAS NOTED, ALTHOUGH CONDITIONS WERE PRESENT FOR THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A PILOT INDUCED LOW ROTOR RPM CONDITION, FOLLOWED BY BLADE FLAPPING AS THE MAIN ROTOR BLADE CONTACTED THE TAIL OF THE HELICOPTER. Index for Dec1988 | Index of months