NTSB Identification: MKC89LA041.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40185.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 18, 1988 in LINWOOD, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1990
Aircraft: BELL 206L-1, registration: N5012J
Injuries: 4 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID THAT AFTER COMPLETING AN EMS MISSION, WHILE ENROUTE BACK TO THE HOME BASE, HE THOUGHT HE SAW SMOKE ON THE GROUND, AND DECIDED TO MAKE A CLOSER, VISUAL CHECK. CRUISING INITIALLY AT 1000 AGL, HE BEGAN A CRUISE DESCENT TO BETTER INSPECT THE SMOKE. THE HELICOPTER STRUCK POWER LINES ABOUT 60 FEET AGL. AN EMERGENCY AUTOROTATION WAS ATTEMPTED AND A HARD LANDING WAS MADE IN A SHALLOW RIVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POOR IN-FLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISION, INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT, AND CLEARANCE NOT ATTAINED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. Index for Dec1988 | Index of months