NTSB Identification: LAX89LA073.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39079.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 20, 1988 in OAKLAND, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1990
Aircraft: BELL 206L-1, registration: N1072S
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT DESCENDED INTO THE SAN FRANCISCO BAY AREA WHILE ON A NIGHT VISUAL FLIGHT FROM OAKLAND TO SAN FRANCISCO. THE WEATHER WAS INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WITH VISIBILITY BETWEEN ONE TO FOUR MILES WITH MODERATE RAIN SHOWERS AND FOG. PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RADIO SAN FRANCISCO TOWER BUT WAS ADVISED HE WAS STILL BROADCASTING ON THE OAKLAND TOWER FREQUENCY. THE PILOT ACKNOWLEDGED THE ADVICE AND WAS NOT HEARD FROM AGAIN. THE AIRCRAFT WAS RECOVERED FROM THE BAY AFTER EXPOSURE TO SALT WATER. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE PLT WAS NOT FOUND. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PILOT HAD LITTLE RECENT INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOTS INTENTIONAL FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITITIONS FROM WHICH HE INADVERTENTLY DESCENDED INTO THE WATER AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN A WEATHER BRIEFING; LACK OF RECENT INSTRUMENT FLYING EXPERIENCE; OVERCONFIDENT IN HIS OWN ABILITY TO CONDUCT A SAFE FLIGHT IN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS. Index for Dec1988 | Index of months