NTSB Identification: LAX89LA068.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39077.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of UNITED AIRLINES
Accident occurred Friday, December 23, 1988 in 38.54N, 173.24W
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1990
Aircraft: BOEING 747SP-21, registration: N146UA
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor,220 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.UNITED AIRLINES FLT 820 WAS ENRTE FROM NORITA, JAPAN TO SAN FRANCISCO, CA. AT FLT LVL 380 SEVERE CLEAR AIR TURBULENCE WAS ENCOUNTERED. THREE CABIN CREW MEMBERS WERE THROWN TO THE CEILING, TWO OF WHOM WERE INJURED, ONE SUSTAINING A FRACTURED LEG. THE FLT DIVERTED TO HONOLULU AND LANDED WITHOUT INCIDENT. BOTH FLT AND CABIN CREW REPORTED THAT THERE HAD BEEN NO WARNING OF ANY IMPENDING TURBULENCE PRIOR TO ABRUPTLY ENCOUNTERING THE TURBULENCE THAT CAUSED THE INJURIES, AND THAT THE SEAT BELT SIGN WAS TURNED OFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT'S ENCOUNTER WITH UNFORECAST SEVERVE CLEAR TURBULENCE. Index for Dec1988 | Index of months