NTSB Identification: LAX89FA064.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40077.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 17, 1988 in BUENA PARK, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA T210L, registration: N4675Q
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PVT PLT WAS FERRYING THE ACFT FROM RIVERSIDE WHERE MAINTENANCE HAD BEEN PERFORMED. ABOUT 20 MIN AFTER TAKEOFF, THE FLT ENTERED THE NORTH DOWNWIND FOR RWY 6 AT FULLERTON MUNI ARPT. AT ABOUT THE TIME THE ACFT WAS TURNING ON A BASE LEG TO LAND, THE PLT RPRTD A LOSS OF ENG POWER. WITNESSES RPRTD THAT THE ACFT SEEMED TO BE IN A GLIDE FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING. HOWEVER, WHEN IT WAS ABOUT 100' TO 150' ABOVE SOME WAREHOUSE BLDGS, IT ENTERED A STEEP DESCENT & CRASHED ON THE ROOF OF A WAREHOUSE. DURING AN INVESTIGATION, LESS THAN 3 GAL OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL TANKS & NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL SPILLAGE WAS NOTED. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OF MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT USED POOR JUDGEMENT IN BEGINNING THE FLIGHT WITH INADEQUATE FUEL; HIS FAILURE TO FOLLOW NORMAL V.F.R. PROCEDURES; AND HIS POOR PREFLIGHT INSPECTION. Index for Dec1988 | Index of months